Studies on the function of music in Japanese colonial policy : The case of Taiwan and Korea in the 1930s-40s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KASAI Amane  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 助手 (00584161)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近代日本音楽史・ポストコロニアル理論 / メディア・イベント研究 / 異文化表象 / 音楽学 / データベース / ポストコロニアル理論 / 近代日本音楽
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify how music was utilized in colonial Taiwan and Korea from two perspectives :(1) strategy of adopting Japanese music in colonies, and(2) cultural identity formed through indigenous music practices. It argues how music was contested or imbedded locally, and what kind of responses the music elicited, by researching three media :(1) articles concerning music in newspapers and magazines published in colonies,(2) mass media events such as expositions or festivals, and(3) entertainment reproduced media works such as records and films.