Elements that Escape the Consciousness in the Theories of "|" in Locke and Leibniz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hirotaka  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 助教 (40587474)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsライプニッツ / ロック / 意識 / 自己 / 動物 / 人間 / 理性 / 知覚 / 微小表象 / 無意識
Research Abstract
In Locke's theory of knowledge and consciousness presented in the Essay concerning the Human Understanding, as well as in Leibniz' metaphysics and theory of consciousness elaborated in the Discourse of Metaphysics, New Essays concerning the Human Understanding, Monadology etc., it revealed that the self-consciousness of the I or the Ego is possible only in relation with something beyond of the consciousness itself and, in ultimate instance, with God as the infinite intelligence.