Historical and philosophical research on the meaning of Jansenism in early modern France
Project/Area Number |
22820028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University (2011) Hitotsubashi University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
MISONO Keisuke 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (60586171)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ジャンセニスム / フランス / 17世紀 / 信仰 / ホールデン |
Research Abstract |
The religious controversy about "Jansenism" in seventeenth-century France has been handled so far as a problem of Christian theology or spirituality. The scientific significance of this movement has not been clearly defined. Seeing it in the context of the history of ideas in early modern Europe, this research, through a philological pursuit, manages to highlight the Jansenist controversy as an important issue of History and Philosophy.