Project/Area Number |
22820029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoshihiro 一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 特任講師 (60587872)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 都市史 / 社会史 / 都市文化 / 文化活動 / 建築運動 / 創宇社建築会 / 日本史 / 山口文象 / 竹村新太郎 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to clarify the cultural activities of people who lives daily life in urban society of Japan in wartime and postwar. Especially, document research, interview research and fieldwork on architectural engineer Takemura Shintaro who had joined the group of Sousha Kenchikukai which had done cultural activities in their everyday life were executed. The activities and the thoughts of Takemura and his colleagues in wartime became obvious as a result of the researches. And the existence of continuity between their activities of wartime and postwar was pointed out.