| Project/Area Number |
22820030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Mizuho 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教 (60583755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 弥生時代 / 日本海 / 海上交通 / 海人集団 / 考古学 / 日本海物流 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, I was carried out 3 tasks, in order to know how was the voyage of the Yayoi period. The first is the aggregation work of the artifacts that have been carried over long distances, and second work is the aggregation of the ruins of the Yayoi period that was formed along the coast. And, the third work is the restoration of the sea people. In particular, I conducted a study of the sea people as a field on Sado Island. And found that, in the case of Sado Island, the changes in environment of the Yayoi Period affected the formation of the sea people based in the cave. I have published the results of the above, at' KODAI' No.128 and' NIIGATA KOUKO' No.23.