Junichiro Tanizaki and conditions of modern novel-A General Study on Transformation about History, Theatrics and Translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoe  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70580637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本近現代文学 / 近代小説 / 谷崎潤一郎 / 歴史 / 演劇 / 翻訳 / 現代語訳 / 形態変 / 源氏物語 / 古典 / 玉上琢弥 / 戯曲 / 横光利一 / 人称
Research Abstract
In this period I mainly focused on the theme of translation. I started from study of the revised edition of Junichiro Tanizaki's second translation of "The Tale of Genji". In the second, I compared the translation of "The Tale of Genji" by Tanizaki and Akiko Yosano.These studies showed that the translation of the classic by novelist, creating a new style of Japanese. The third study is about the relationship between Takuya Tamagami and "The Tale of Genji" translated by Tanizaki. This study made clear a point of contact between translation and the study of classical literature. In addition to these studies, I started to make database of Tanizaki's drama.(Some of them are already published in the magazine.)