On the proof for the eternality of sound by Prabhakara schoo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Taisei  京都大学, 次世代研究者育成センター, 助教 (60587591)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聖典解釈学派 / 音声の永遠性 / プラバーカラ派 / プラカラナパンチカー / リジュヴィマラー / リジュ・ヴィマラー
Research Abstract
The topic of whether sound is eternal or not is one of the biggest controversies in the classical Indian philosophy. Mimamsa school claims the eternality of sound, which formulates the sacred scriptures and also is the media of our verbal communication. But this assertion is objected by many schools such as Buddhist or Nyaya. For, the eternality of sound is contradictory to other schools' basic doctrine such as the theory of momentariness asserted by Buddhism or the Nyaya theology which regards the Vedic scripture as the composition of an omniscient god. There are two major Mimamsa schools, that are Bhatta and Prabh. kara. These two schools are mutually rivals on some philosophical polemics, but regarding the proof of the eternality of sound, previous studies does not pay so much attention on the difference of these two schools how to prove the eternality of sound. In this research, I analyze the way how the Prabhakara school proves it, comparing with the proof by Bhatta school. This research was proceeded mainly through the following method : computerization of material, collation of the source texts, and further research for the new manuscripts. As a result, I clarified the argument of Salikanatha in the ninth chapter of the Prakaranapancika, where he proves the eternality of sound.