Cultural ecological anthropological studies on ecological interaction environment in mental health practices in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Takeshi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (40580882)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神医療 / イタリア / 生態心理学 / インタラクション / 文化人類学 / テリトリー / バザーリア / 医療人類学 / 生態学的転回 / 文化生態人類学 / 地域精神保健 / 精神保健 / 生態学的インタラクション環境
Research Abstract
This study has examined from an interactive point of view how psychiatric practices are carried out in Italy where all the psychiatric hospital was abolished and was changed to community services. It is found that a process to create "territory" doing interacitons with other people and environment as an living being beyond psychiatry in a narrow sense. Drawing on a cultural anthropological and ecological psychological perspectives, this research has illuminated various characteristics of "ecological interaction environment".