Fundamental study concerning the structural special feature of second-half of medieval times Imperial Court society, and" kuge-ka(公家化)" of Shogunate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 助教 (90586760)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords室町幕府 / 室町殿 / 中世後期 / 公武関係 / 荘園 / 源氏長者
Research Abstract
This research explores the special feature of" Muromachi-dono(室町殿)" power, raison d' etre of the Imperial Court society and the relation between the Imperial Court and Muromachi Shogunate in the second half of medieval times. Here, the chief aim was put on solving influence of the phenomenon of" Imperial-Court-izing.(公家化)" by" Muromachi-dono". Concretely, I analyzed the phenomenon and the background of the" Genji-choja(源氏長者)" monopoly and Middle-class aristocrat" Meike(名家)" rising. In the result, any phenomenon clarified the point specified in centripetal force structure, which was formed at the the Northern and Southern dynasties period.