An Anthropological Study for the Social Impacts of Bioeconomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Goro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20583991)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化人類学 / 臓器移植 / バイオエコノミー / バイオテクノロジー / 贈与 / 人格 / 動物 / 生政治 / 科学技術
Research Abstract
As a consequence of modern medicine, there emerges a new economic sphere called bioeconomy. This economy is characterized by its aspect of affection during exchange. And the characteristic is seen not only in the organ transplantation but also in other recent medical practices such as reproductive medicine. Affection in bioeconomy seems to be a common characteristic of this economy that create different types of body exchange, and we need further study to understand its specific implication.