Practical Research on Creativity in Community Music : Toward construction of clinical musicology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Rii  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (10585350)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコミュニティ音楽療法 / 即興音楽 / コミュニティ・アート / 臨床音楽学 / アウトサイダー・アート / 障害者 / 社会参加
Research Abstract
This research is to find out the roles of musical creativity and improvisation in musical community for participants with and without disabilities both practically and theoretically.
Through the investigations on the musical practices, we could find out the member's different motivations and values. By examining these findings interdisciplinary, it is suggested that the individual and social problems are realized organically within musical improvisation or creative activities, which will then lead to sustain and further develop the community.