A Social Historical Study of Muslim Family and Society in the Russian Empire, the Second Half of the 19^<th> Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Masumi  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 研究員 (90582502)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中央ユーラシア史 / ロシア帝国 / ムスリム / タタール / バシキール / 家族史 / 社会史 / イスラーム法
Research Abstract
This research project sheds some light on actual conditions of Turkic Muslim communities in the middle Volga and the south Ural regions under the rule of Russian Empire from the latter half of the 19^<th> century to the Revolution of 1905. It analyzes Muslim family and community, and its principal research method is that of social history. It(1) explains the judicial-administrative system and actual conditions of its practice concerning inheritable estate division problems among Muslim people, and(2) prepares a future historical demographic and family-social historical study of Muslim parish registers.