Identification of Animal Species of Collagen Used as Glues in Archaeological Materials Utilizing MALDI Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Kazuki  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 特任助教 (60585058)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords考古学 / 膠 / コラーゲン / プロテオミクス / 質量分析
Research Abstract
Collagen, the most abundant protein in animals, has often been found as animal glue in a wide variety of archaeological materials. In this research project, we propose a methodology for unambiguously identifying animal glues in archeological materials, based on the matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight(MALDI-TOF) mass spectrometry.
According to ancient records, the animal glue can be prepared from a variety of animals such as cow, deer, fish, donkey, and rabbit. Despite very few substitutions of amino acids found in peptide peaks in the MALDI spectra of tryptic digest of such animal glues, we could distinguish among different animals including cow, deer, fish, and rabbit. Employing these peaks as markers, we identified type I collagen & possibly from cow for the glue of ink sticks manufactured about 270 and 1300 years ago in Nara, Japan.