Features of Heian literature emerged from the commentaries in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NUMAJIRI Toshimichi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90587635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国文学 / 平安時代 / 江戸時代 / 源氏物語 / 枕草子 / 湖月抄 / 版本 / 本文異同 / 章段区分
Research Abstract
This study presents the basic features regarding how major literatures in the Heian period, i. e., Genjimonogatari and Makuranosoushi, were read by the intellectual in the Edo period. First, features of the commentaries on these literatures made in the Edo period are summarized. Then the differences between these commentaries and those made in medieval times and modernization are highlighted through the inter-comparison.