A fundamental study on a representation of a person with mental retardation in modern or contemporary literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOUCHI Shigeo  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (10581530)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知的障害
Research Abstract
The research detailing a work in which a person with mental retardation is represented has been largely completed by turning the pages of such literary magazines as“a lively crowd",“Waseda Bungaku",“Shintyo",“Shinsyosetu",“Sun(Taiyo)", and“Bungeikurabu". In addition, in other areas of study than literature such as education, an investigation into and listing-up of writings on a formation of a view of a person with mental retardation also progress at a tremendous rate, and the circumstances of education in special classes for physically or mentally handicapped children prewar and reference books to which teachers turned have been discovered.