Automatic Error Detection in Spanish Texts Written byJapanese Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
VALVERDE Pilar  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10588205)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスペイン語 / 言語習得 / コーパス / 誤り検出 / 制約文法 / 学習者 / エラー / エラー自動抽出 / 難易構文 / 第二言語習得 / 誤り自動検出 / 学習者コーパス / 品詞タグ付け / 一致(agreement) / 統語情報
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop an analyzer capable of automatically detect grammatical errors in Spanish texts written by Japanese learners. To do that, we have manually annotated with error information a10,000 words corpus and have written a set of rules for automatic agreement error detection, using the Constraint Grammar formalism. With the evaluation of the analyzer and the annotated corpus we have confirmed that the detection of number agreement errors requires a deeper linguistic analysis of the texts than gender agreement errors, since number agreement errors occur with more frequency at the clause level than at the phrase level as the language proficiency level improves.