A Study on "Imitation" and "Indigenity" of Gezaixi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
OHATA Ryoko  沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (30589784)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords台湾 / 日本統治期 / 歌仔戯 / 中国戯曲音楽 / 郷土性 / レコード
Research Abstract
Gezaixi is a comparatively new genre of play in Chinese drama that had been formed in Taiwan in the beginning of the 20th century. Around this age, the phonograph came to be spread in Taiwan too resulting lot of records to be produced. The contents of those records like performer, genre, melody, composition, musical instruments etc were studied in this research. According to the investigation, some aspects common to other performing arts in Taiwan were found in Gezaixi. From the analysis, we understand Gezaixi used language of the majority in Taiwan. Besides, it reflected the existing musical elements what the society seek at that time. Those elements have the possibility of being considered as indigenous in this research.