The relation of Working Memory capacity of japanese EFL leamers with the processing of syntactically ambiguous sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10582918)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / リーディングスパンテスト / 統語処理 / 自動化 / 前置詞句付加構文 / 最少付加方略 / 最少付加原則 / 前置詞句を含む文
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are as follows :(1) to specify the type of processing that places a burden on the Wbrking Memory(WM) of Japanese EFL learners and(2) to explore whether WM capacity influences syntactic parsing strategies, by using temporarily ambiguous prepositional phrases. The main results show that(1) syntactic processing places a heavy cognitive load on WM resources, thereby leaving few resources for storage ftlnctions, and also that the proficiency of Japanese EFL learners largely depends on the degree of automatization of syntactic processmg.(2) In processing temporarily ambiguous sentences with prepositional phrases, Japanese EFL learners follow the Minimal Attachment Strategy and deploy pragnlatic cues while parsing sentences, irrespective of WM capacity.