Analysis of discourse towards minority in pluricultural environment
Project/Area Number |
22820055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masako 慶應義塾大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 助教 (10588560)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ディスコース / 弱者 / 少数者 / コミュニケーション / 複文化 / 差別 / ディベート / 言語教育 |
Research Abstract |
This research found that insensitive speeches towards minority group appears not only when the minority is the detached group from our own daily life. Many of the observed problematic speeches were towards non-geographic group such as sickness and disability groups, gender groups and age groups. In many cases subjects expressed their lack of background knowledge to understand the statement well. More collaboration with other subjects as social science class and first language education class will make an important difference in letting students have opportunity to obtain the ability to stay sensitive towards minorities in argumentative communication.