Project/Area Number |
22820056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MOHACSI Gergely 慶應義塾大学, 先導研究センター, 研究員 (90587627)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 臨床試験 / 科学技術社会論(STS) / 比較研究 / 日本 / ハンガリー / 文化人類学 / 科学技術社会論 |
Research Abstract |
The relatively new anthropological focus on the technological encounters in medicine suggests that biological and human values are continuous rather than categorical. In my research, I have attempted to describe and explore this process of differentiation between subjects and objects in medical practice by comparing clinical trials of diabetes medications in Japan and Hungary. The results of the research have been presented in various conferences in Japan and abroad, and published in academic journals and edited books. As part of multiple collaborative projects, since 2012, the geographical scope of the study has been expanded to include Asian countries, with the general aim of re-examining the comparative method in anthropology.