A Study of the development of trade networks and the ruling system in ancient Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Fumiaki  上智大学, 大学院・グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 特別研究員 (00584707)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカンボジア / アンコール王朝 / 交易史 / 王権 / 東南アジア史 / 政治経済史 / 碑刻学 / カンボジア史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to consider the issues related to the aspects of the trade networks in the Angkor dynasty, which prospered 9th-14th century in the mainland Southeast Asia, from the viewpoint of the trade area and it's routes, persons and goods, and the relationship with the kingship and the religion. It was found from the result of this study that the trade of Angkor was developed from the end of 10th century mainly on the internal trade networks in Southeast Asia, after that, the exchange with outer regions flourished in the age of Jayavarman VII, from the end of 12th century.