The study of the scripts of Edo Kabuki from the Tenmei to the Kyowa era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
MITSUNOBU Shinya  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70586388)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国文学 / 歌舞伎 / 江戸
Research Abstract
Under the existing circumstances of Kabuki studies, researching playwrights of the second half of the 18^<th> century becomes hollow. Analyzing a lot of newly discovered scripts, this study focused on the activities of KANAI Sansyo, and revealed the specific situations of Edo Kabuki during this period, furthermore showed the view of how TSURUYA Nanboku IV was influenced by that in the next Kasei era(1804-29).