Comprehensive study on cross-genre communication within the writers network of the Meiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Tomoyuki  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (10580821)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords根岸党 / 幸田露伴 / 高橋太華 / 森鴎外 / 岡倉天心 / 文人ネットワーク / 日記 / 明治
Research Abstract
This study brings to light details of the Negishi-to(Negishi party), a circle formed in the Meiji 20s by famous writers, painters and journalists, including Rohan Koda, from its formation to dissolution. Specifically, the time of formation and dissolution, which have hitherto been unclear, is identified to be the second half of the Meiji 10s and around Meiji 27 respectively. Details of the members are also identified in this study. In addition, the conventional view regarding Negishi-to as an apolaustic circle of a by-gone era, is redressed. Now it is clarified that Negishi-to was a sign of the diversity of the Meiji era when these active persons of culture seriously amused themselves with silly games and plays. The significance of the cultural history of the Negishi-to is made clear in this study.