Research Regarding the Reorganization of Publishing Markets in Imperial Japan, and the Capitalization of Legal and Illegal Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KO Young-ran  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (30579107)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords占領 / 検閲 / 出版 / 社会主義 / 植民地 / 朝鮮 / 出版資本主義 / 日本近代文学 / 朝鮮人 / アナーキズム / 資本主義
Research Abstract
Focusing on the period between the 1920s and the 1930s when the capitalist system was being formed in imperial Japan, I examined the ways in which legal and illegal materials related to "socialism" published by Kaiz. sha, Ch. K. ronsha, and Senkisha, competed with each other in the race for market expansion in the colonies. Paying attention to the complicated movements and mixtures of texts, it has been my aim to collaborate with Korean researchers to reconsider the publishing system of Imperial Japan and the structure of literature as a cultural product, in which the national territory of "modern Japanese literature" was refueled by self-directed expressions.