The historical description of the Gosuzaku era & the Gosanjou era and the research of "the tale of Genji"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Maori  明治大学, 文学部, 助教 (80588781)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords源氏物語 / 准拠論 / 『源氏物語』 / 史実 / 『河海抄』 / 作者の方法 / 読者の方法 / 歴史物語 / 虚構
Research Abstract
In this research the political world is interpreted of "the tale of Genji" through the history after the time when "the tale of Genji" was written and is considered the significance of the tale. This means to free ourselves from the traditional Junkyo-Ron of "the tale of Genji".
Junkyo-Ron used to be what we measure "the tale of Genji" with the historical events and characters before "the tale of Genji", such as the Engi era and the Tenryaku era, until now. However, as the historical facts of the "Gosuzaku era are mentioned in" Kakai-shou we can find them realize, although unprecedented matters are written in "the tale of Genji".
In this report I pick up the Gosuzaku era & the Gosanjou era(1036-1073) particularly, and I aim at solving and considering the way of politics and the world of an empress and other wives of an emperor in "the tale of Genji" by comparing "the tale of Genji" with historical facts and writings.
This research brings two good points to us. First I picked up historical … More facts after the time "the tale of Genji" was written out of indications in "Kakai-shou". It comes under between the time "the tale of Genji" was written including the Gosuzaku era & the Gosanjou era and the Insei period. As a result of it, I have found that 'Kakai-shou' says both how "the tale of Genji" was produced and the way to read it. Therefore it is necessary for us to change the tracitional views of Junkyo-Ron, 'writer's way', into 'reader's way'.
I could even return to the interpretation of "the tale of Genji" according to historical tales in this research though we were studying only Kochushaku such as 'Kakai-shou'.
Concretely I made actua 'Ubuyashinai' in the Heian Period evident by the research of historical facts between the Daigo era and the Toba era, but description of 'Ubuyashinai' in "the tale of Genji" deviates historical facts, and I consider the significance of the tale.
If we stick to only historical facts before the time "the tale of Genji" was written like traditional Junkyo-studying, it is impossible to form a conclusion. It shows that the aim and the way of this research are important. Less