The adaptive strategy and resource exploitation during the Last Glacial Maximum in the eastern Japanese Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Akira  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 共同研究員 (70589829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords旧石器考古学 / 石器使用痕分析 / 先史考古学
Research Abstract
Lithic use-wear analysis is the method to infer the use motions of stone tools and their worked materials, based on the observed physicochemical alternations on flaked surfaces. However, the lithic use-wear studies of the Japanese Palaeolithic artifacts have often focused on an estimation of artifact-specific functions in which use motions and worked materials are the major concern. In this study, the adaptive strategy and resource exploitation during the Last Glacial Maximum in the eastern Japanese Archipelago were discussed, based on a comparison of the results of lithic use-wear analysis and paleoenvironmental data.