Research for social complication in prehistoric and ancient Korean peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2011)
Meiji University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Daisuke  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40403480)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東北アジア / 燕 / 社会の複雑化 / 粘土帯土器 / 粘土帯土器文化 / 青銅器 / 支石墓
Research Abstract
I examined the social structure in Korean peninsula from Korean Bronze Age to Proto Three Kingdom period through the view point of burial system and trade network. As a result, it was found that the society in Korean Bronze Age was limited to trans. egalitarian society which some lineages compete in regional societies, while pottery with clay band-rim culture (PCB culture) had a clear stratified structure. PCB culture moved south from Liaodong area to Korean peninsula, and it had the stratified society at the old stage of Liaodong area. That is to say, it was concluded that PCB culture went south with keeping stratified structure, and stratify the societies in southern part of Korean Peninsula.