Fundamental Studies on the Worship and Image Creation of Dharma-Protecting Deities in Chinese Buddhist Art During the Northern and Southern Dynasties Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Sachiyo  早稲田大学, 會津八一記念博物館, 助手 (60585694)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords護法神 / 金剛力士 / 天王 / 破仏 / 廃仏 / 南北朝時代 / 隋唐時代 / 石窟摩崖 / 末法 / 法滅
Research Abstract
In order to consider the period and the context in which the imagery of vajra-warriors and guardian kings were clearly differentiated from those of other dharma-protecting deities in Chinese Buddhism, the researcher collected and organized relevant images and references(including historical manuscripts), with the aim of preparing foundation for further study. Upon surveying mainly the artworks remaining in Shanxi, Henan, and Shandong provinces formerly ruled by Eastern Wei and Northern Qi dynasties, the researcher was able to distinguish the works significant for further study. Additionally, the researcher collected and validated relevant references on the eminent monks shown in records as having created images of dharma-protecting deities.