A Study of Taikoki-mono genre of Ningyo Jyoruri Bunraku ; its significance and influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masumi  早稲田大学, 演劇博物館, 助手 (40580444)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人形浄瑠璃 / 文楽 / 太閤記物 / 近世文学 / 古典芸能 / 演劇 / 人形劇 / 義太夫節 / 人形浄瑠璃文楽 / 浄瑠璃
Research Abstract
For Ningyo Jyoruri Bunraku, Taikoki-mono genre is an important genre, which contributed greatly to be the classics of Ningyo Jyoruri Bunraku. And in the Taikoki-mono genre, there is a lot of drama that can play until now. This research by Masumi Harada organizing basic research material and make studies of some important drama. For this research, basis of study in Taikoki-mono genre was built.