Study of "Aesthetic Pleasure" from Holderlin's Poetry-Neuroscientific and Psychological Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Kenichi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (80581826)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフリードリヒ・ヘルダーリン / ヨーハン・ゴットリープ・フィヒテ / バルーフ・デ・スピノザ / アントニオ・R・ダマシオ / 音調の交替 / 知識学 / エティカ / 情動と感情の科学 / 独文学 / 西洋哲学 / ヘルダーリン / フィヒテ / スピノザ / アントニオ・ダマシオ / 抒情詩の理論「音調の交替」 / デートレフ・リンケ / 脳神経科学
Research Abstract
The study interpreted Friedrich Holderlin's(1770-1843) concepts of "intellectual intuition","endeavor", and "feeling", found in his theory of the "alteration of tones", via his own Spinoza and Fichte reception, and confirmed the hypothesis that the three concepts indicate the vital elements that influence cognitive process of the poetic subject. Furthermore, the study showed that these concepts each corresponded to notions of "proto-self","emotion", and"feeling", as applied by neuroscientist Antonio Damasio(1944-).