Project/Area Number |
22820073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MATO Shigeko 早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 准教授 (90579468)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 日系ペルー人文学 / アイデンティティー論 / 文学論 / ラテンアメリカ文学 / 人口・移住研究 |
Research Abstract |
I presented a paper related to the theme of Japanese Peruvian identity at an international conference in Cuzco, Peru and published an article in a peer-review journal. I am also presenting another paper at an international conference(acceptance 33%) in May 2012.I have also written two more articles to be revised and submitted to peer-review journals. Further, I have started another article on a Japanese Peruvian poet. During the two years of research, I was able to gather many materials in Peru and the U. S. and in Peru, I was able to meet Nikkei writers and conduct an interview.