An Anthropological Study on Culture of Life Sciences in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Mizuho  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 講師 (80583608)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化人類学 / 生命科学 / 多元的倫理 / 文化論 / インド / 生殖医療技術 / 民俗生殖理論 / 代理懐胎 / ジェンダー / 家族 / 身体 / サブスタンス
Research Abstract
This study aims to consider current issues on life sciences from the perspective of'pluralistic life ethics' and try to overcome the dilemma of life sciences and cultural diversities, based on anthropological research. In particular, it focuses on assisted reproductive technologies such as IVF and surrogacy in India. It analyses that how new concept of life, body and substance constructed by the appearance of life sciences transform the relations of human and nature, perceptions and practices of cultural theory of life and succession in contemporary India.