A study of writers converted from proletarian literature to ero-gro-nansense.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Mizuho  愛知淑徳大学, 文学部, 助教 (00581224)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文学一般 / 文化史 / プロレタリア文学 / エロ・グロ・ナンセンス / モダニズム
Research Abstract
In this study, I reappraised ero-gro-nansense in 1920s and 1930s in Japan. As a result, the following two points became apparent :(1) the image of HENTAI(QUEER) as a resistance to power had been produced by novels of TANIZAKI Junichiro and (2) UMEHARA Hokumei "converted" from PROLETARIAN literature to ero-gro-nansense, discovering a method of resistance to power by diverting the system of capitalism. It seemed that this ephemeral movement had a clue to rethink culture and philosophy in this era.