A Study of the manuscripts of Buddhist narratives created in South-east Asia and currently kept in various royal temples in central Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yohei  大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (50387974)
Research Collaborator FUNAHASHI Tomoya  大谷大学, 大学院, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords貝葉写本 / 上座仏教 / 東南アジア仏教 / タイ写本 / データベース / タイ
Research Abstract
During my research period I surveyed the palm-leaf manuscripts kept in the royal temples in central Thailand that has been neglected until now. It is an extension of my previous research work. So far, I have collected information on 1, 700 bundles of manuscripts mainly kept in the five temples including the first-class royal temples that are located in Bangkok and the surrounding area. I put together all the information of those manuscripts and made it available in the digital form. Apart from that, there exist a great number of texts related to the manuscripts on Buddhist narratives formed in Southeast Asia. These manuscripts are available only in the form of palm-leaf and Folding Books. During my research period I could take digital photos of those too. As a result of my research, the details of the palm-leaf manuscripts kept in the royal temples in central Thailand that was almost unidentified yet, has become known clearly.