A fundamental analysis of the development of the 'familiar essay', focusing on articles from literature magazines of the 1920s and the work and ideas Zhou Zuoren(周作人)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TORIYA Mayumi  立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (00580507)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国文学 / 近代 / 小品文 / 周作人 / 1920年代 / 散文 / 作文教育 / 文芸雑誌 / 夏丐尊 / 春暉中学 / 水野葉舟 / 日本 / 中国文芸評論 / 『雨天的書』 / 『語絲』 / 出版メディア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate one aspect of the familiar essay': its development from the period following the peak of the May Fourth Movement to the height of the genre's popularity in the 1930s. This research also introduces the work of Xia Mianzun(夏丐尊), who is often credited with the introduction of the familiar essay for composition education in junior high school. Here, it is argued that he in fact imported the concept of the familiar essay from Japan in the first half of 1920s.