Impact of disaster and war-damage on intra-urban structural change in Japanese major cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIRIMURA Takashi  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (70584077)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords居住地帯分化 / 小地域人口統計 / 戦災・大規模災害 / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
This research aims to examine how war damage and disasters affected change in the residential differentiation of Japanese six major cities : Tokyo, Yokohama, Nagoya, Kyoto, Osaka and Kobe. While Kyoto suffered little damage from World War II, Tokyo was one of the most severely damaged cities in Japan. According to the result of comparing both Kyoto and Tokyo, the impact of the war damage on change in the structure of residential area was rather insignificant, compared to that of the high economic growth in Japan after World War II.