Scottish national identity in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Kenji  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 講師 (70580439)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世史 / スコットランド / ネイション / 西洋史
Research Abstract
This research investigates the formative process of Scottish national identity in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. Detailed examination of Scottish royal charters reveals the constructive process of wide-area political relationships among the magnates in the royal court as the base of sharing common identity.