Studies on the literature and the publishing at Kamigata in the middle of early modern ages, mainly on Akisato Rito
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Reman  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (20509674)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世文学 / 上方 / 出版 / 秋里籬島 / 国文学 / 信長記拾遺 / 石山軍鑑
Research Abstract
For research on the actual situation of making books and the movement of the literary world and the publishing world at Kamigata in the middle of early modern ages, we investigated the literature and the literary environment of Akisato Rito. Regarding his early work, we analyzed the way of his description based on the sources, and found the technique of arrangement, the stand of author, and the status of its publishing together with their necessities. Regarding his literary world, we researched the activities of contemporary writers and the circumstances of publishing books and editions to verify the situation of the literature at Kamigata in the ages.