Basic research on formation, development and dissemination of kuge culture in early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shintaro  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (90383546)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天皇 / 公家 / 家職 / 有職故実 / 日本近世史 / 庖丁道 / 入木道 / 文芸 / 文化
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this research project for FY 2011 was to examine how family professions in relation to kuge culture disseminated in civil society in early modern period. First, I analyzed the process of the development of kuge family professions in a wider scope, and demonstrated varied ways in which they emerged and developed in medieval and early modern periods. Then, having realized that it is impossible to understand how such professions spread in civil society without knowing more about early-modern kuge family professions themselves, I conducted a comprehensive survey on kuge family professions. Second, I examined the Shijo-ryu hocho-do(Shijo-ryu cuisine), which had been re-discovered in early modern period and become increasingly popular in civil society at the end of the Edo period. The Shijo-ryu hocho-do established its own arcana and tradition in late early modern period and had many students in such places as Osaka, Hygo and Kyoto at the end of the Edo period.