Morphophonological Alternations in Modern Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
VANCE Timothy  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 教授 (60581387)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語学
Research Abstract
When two or more meaningful elements combine to form a word, the pronunciation of each element often differs from its pronunciation in isolation(e. g., tama 'ball', me-dama 'eye-ball'). The goal of this research was to investigate such changes in pronunciation in modern Japanese. Using questionnaires and audio recordings, with native speakers and leaners of Japanese as a foreign language as participants, meaningful elements in modern Japanese words are sometimes pronounced differently depending on the elements they combine with. Using questionnaires and audio recordings, the regularity of some changes in consonants and in accent was tested.