The Overseas Transmission and Reception of Japanese Performing Art in the Transitional Period of the 20th Century : Cultural Exchange centering on Yone Noguchi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
HORI Madoka  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 機関研究員 (20586341)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords芸術芸能 / モダニズム / 象徴主義 / 交流史 / 野口米次郎
Research Abstract
How did Japanese Performing Arts transmit to the West and how were they accepted there in the transitional period of the 20^<th> century? The aim of my research was to illuminate this period by validating the factual evidence of cultural exchange and humanistic network around the person of Yone Noguchi. Japan's interest in Japanese Performing Art found inspiration in the Western intellectuals who generated a respect for Symbolism, Mysticism, Orientalism, and then geared up the artistic movement of Modernism, which was inextricably linked with Greek, Classicism, the movement of returning to tradition. Through the investigation of the intellectual relationship and cultural human networks between the Japanese and English-speaking-spheres, I interpreted the status quo of the mutual interaction of the modern performing arts and tried to carve out a frame of reference for a cross-cultural history of the 20^<th> century.