An empirical study on the formation of norms carried out by the court : The mechanism of "Judicial activism with Chinese characteristics"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
XU Xing  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教 (30580005)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較法 / 中国法 / 裁判法 / 司法制度 / 能動司法
Research Abstract
This study mainly focuses on the proactive law-creation activities carried out by the judicial branch(especially the Supreme Court) in modern China. After analyzing its primary means of law-creation,"judicial interpretation", and the newly introduced "case guidance system", it is empirically proved that there are occasions when court cases function as precedents, which makes it possible for general public's appeal to be transformed into law. However, all these judicial law-creation systems are still part of the "trial control system", which is being used by The Communist Party of China to maintainits dictatorship.