Defining the Freedom of Contract between Couple : A Comparative Study of Japanese and French Laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Lisa  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教 (20580004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords婚姻法 / フランス / 家族法 / 夫婦財産制 / フランス法 / 契約交渉破棄
Research Abstract
This study has examined the legal constraints in French law on the contracts between various forms of couples, including marital contracts, pacte civil de solidalite[ PACS], and contracts between individuals in non-marital relationship. This comparative analysis suggests that, firstly, Japanese law should recognize the validity of intra-couple contractual clauses on economic interests unless they are made with the fraudulent intent. Secondly, contractual clauses concerning personal issues merit further analysis in Japanese context, with a particular focus on the nature of marriage and contract in Japanese law.