The process of product development activities in an overseas subsidiary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKinki University (2011)
Hokkaido University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TADA Kazumi  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50582805)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際経営 / 多国籍企業 / 海外子会社 / 製品開発 / 経営学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the whole content of the process that progresses until the product development activity of an overseas subsidiary company generates a global result. I examined the following four points :(1) the influence of the elements of internal/external environmental factors on product development activities ;(2) the relationship among these elements ;(3) overseas subsidiary factors and (4) the results of their influence on product development activities and the overseas subsidiary's performance. The result of the case study and the comparison analysis suggests that i) the elements of internal/external environmental factors influence product development activities in an overseas subsidiary and its performance in several ways, ii) important factors of overseas subsidiary in product development activities.