A Study on the Process of the Establishment of Self-Regulated Learning in Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
WADA Ichiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70584217)
Research Collaborator ONOSE Rinya  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授
KUMAGAI Asuka  東海大学附属相模高等学校, 中等部, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己調整学習 / 科学概念構築 / メタ認知 / 表象機能 / 科学概念
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to solve that the process of the establishment of self-regulated learning (SRL) in science education. We analyzed the interrelation between SRL and developing representational competences. Then we built didactics based on the socio-cultural perspectives to promote SRL.
Results indicate that (1) Students were able to extend and elaborate their knowledge through the learning of translating and relating the different modes of representation.(2) Students' science learning progression includes conversion process of the different functions of representation.(3) Metacognitive monitoring and metacognitive control that form the hub of SRL has adapted. SRL was promoted by coregulatory dialog, and it extended and deepened students' scientific concepts.