A Study of the Long-range Continuance Process and Corporate Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KATO Keita  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10581861)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営学 / 経営戦略 / 長期存続 / 老舗企業 / 伝統継承 / サステイナブルな戦略
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the business-continuity strategy of long established companies that have continued to exist for at least 100 years. It could be observed that through adapting the strategy pattern according to changes in the stakeholder's relational structure the existence could be secured. This process can be described as "sustainable strategy".