Basic research for International Education in rural areas of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Fumiaki  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50574331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際理解教育 / 地域展開 / 社会科
Research Abstract
Although research of education for international understanding has activated in Japan after the 1980s, almost all the researches were premised on the city areas. Therefore, this research tried construction of theoretical and practical framework for spreading education for international understanding in rural areas. At that time, this research focused on Aomori Prefecture, and tried to clear up the situation and problem in this area by hearing survey and analyzing educational practice record.