The infiltration of contracts into social security law and its significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DAKE Sayaka  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (00302646)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会保障法 / 契約 / 連帯 / 民法 / 社会保障 / 社会法学
Research Abstract
This project researched how contracts and civil law orders function in social security law and showed that contracts enable to maintain the balance of interests between parties concerned and to make social systems continuous. This project also showed that the idea of solidarity, one of the legal ideas of social security law, can be based on civil law and searched for the legal bases in order to consider social security law to be a state-society-individual relation, not a state-individual relation.