Project/Area Number |
22830009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Masakazu 東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (10582471)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 会社法 / 企業統治 / 友好的買収 / 差止制度 / 組織再編 / 企業買収 / 法の経済分析 / 法と経済学 / コーポレート・ガバナンス |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I planned to reconsider the function of injunctive reliefs in Corporate law. Especially, I tried to propose concrete ideas in order to improve the agency-problem in the area of corporate takeovers through activating injunctive reliefs. As to my research products, I report the simple outcome of my research at the Japan Society of Private Law in the fall 2011, and I published 8 papers at the journal of jurisprudence. It is treated as one of the main issues to achieve effective injunctive reliefs in takeovers at the Legislative Council of the Ministry of Justice which is currently held, and I seriously hope that my research somehow contributes to the constructive discussion there.