On the stable allocations in an exchange economy with indivisible goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22830010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Ryo  東北大学, 国際教育院 (20579619)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非分割財 / 安定性 / 経済理論
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to examine the dynamic stability of outcomes in several economic examples that include indivisibilities of the goods that arise in these models. The main findings of this research show that in the models considered here, phenomena and concepts that have been defined in the economic literature are found to be stable as defined in some variant of von Neumann and Morgenstern's stable sets.